1. Legal Information
  2. Terms and conditions
  3. Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions (‘terms’) carefully. Anyone accessing this website (‘you’) by doing so agrees to these terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you should not access or view this website. These terms may be amended by us from time to time, so please periodically review this page. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to these terms by going to the bottom of this page.

Use of website

By using this website you agree to do so in line with all relevant laws and regulations. You further agree not to infringe the rights of any other person nor to restrict or inhibit their enjoyment of the website.

You may include links to this website on your own website or blog, so long as you do so legally and appropriately. The text used must consist of the website address only and you must not replicate any of our website content (including the FFI or Oryx logo) unless we have given you prior written approval. We reserve the right to withdraw permission for you to link to our website at any time. You must remove the link from your website should we ask you to do so.

The material on the website may not be edited and may not be used in a misleading or promotional way.

If you are in breach of these conditions of use, we may suspend or block your access to this website and refuse to provide you with any further access to it.

Responsibility for content

This website is provided to you free of charge, without any warranties or guarantees unless specifically stated. The information contained in this website is intended for general information purposes only. We have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this website is correct at the time of inclusion. We reserve the right at any time and without notice to enhance, modify, alter, suspend or permanently discontinue all or any part of this website and to restrict or prohibit access to it.

Although this website provides links to other websites, we have no control over external sites and they are provided for convenience only. We cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or otherwise of any content, or the security of any activity carried out on such other sites. Your use of such sites is at your sole risk.

Except as expressly provided for on this website, FFI is not responsible for the content or use of any web pages or messages sent or received by you.

Some parts of this website, in particular our blog page, may contain content created by authors of articles published in the journal or other persons not employed by FFI as part of the Oryx editorial team. Such content represents the views of the contributors and are not the views of Oryx or FFI. FFI is not responsible or liable for the contents of any such contributions.

Intellectual property

All copyright, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights in any material appearing on this website belongs to or is licensed to Fauna & Flora International. You acquire no rights in the website other than the limited right to use the website in accordance with these terms. You are permitted to print out or download information and content from this website for your own personal, non-commercial use. You may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any medium, any part of this website or its content. You may not make any part of the website available as part of another website, whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise unless you have been authorized to do so in writing by us.

Liability

FFI will not, to the extent permitted by law, be liable for any action in contract, tort or other, or for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, arising from your use of this website or any websites linked to this website. We may still be liable for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the law of England and Wales. Any dispute arising from these terms shall be dealt with by the Courts of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

Oryx recognizes that a crucial element of the trust we hope to earn from our authors, peer reviewers, readers, supporters, members of the public, or any other individuals who engage with us, comes from being open, honest and lawful in the way that we process personal data. We will only store your information if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Below you can learn more about the different types of personal data that we collect in connection with Oryx, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it. We will never use anyone’s personal details in any way that they would not reasonably expect. FFI is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO registration no. Z5599356).

Data storage and processing

All personal data received and controlled by FFI for the management of Oryx is stored securely in the UK or, where data is held in our online submission and peer review system, in the USA (see below).

By using this website and our online submission and peer review system you therefore consent to the potential transfer of your data outside of your country of residence.

If you contact us (by any method), we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your contact details to reply to you. Communications may be sent to you from us by email. Please note that email is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

Security and subject access request

FFI will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of information you give us. You can request a copy of the data we hold in relation to you. We commit to providing this within 1 month of receipt of your request. We will only withhold data in limited circumstances where we have legitimate reasons for doing so (for example, where releasing this information will affect another person’s privacy rights). Please contact us at oryx@fauna-flora.org for any such requests.

Third parties

FFI will never share your personal details with any third party, charity or commercial organization unless it is strictly necessary for processing a manuscript submission, peer review or membership subscription. We do not trade, sell, rent or share lists with other organizations, and we will never do so.

For authors and peer reviewers

Email communications

As a prospective author, if you have provided us with an email address by contacting us or by registering on our online submission and peer review system (ScholarOne Manuscripts), we will send you information about any manuscripts you have submitted to Oryx. Data of persons registered by the submitting author as co-authors will also held in our online submission and peer review system, and co-authors will receive notifications about submitted manuscripts.

If you are a conservation researcher or practitioner, we may contact you with a request to serve as a peer reviewer for the journal. Your details may already be stored in our database if we have interacted with you before, or they may have been passed on to us by prospective authors or members of the journal’s editorial board, or may have been obtained from publicly available sources (e.g. your institutional website).

Your email address and other personal data supplied in relation to any submitted manuscripts and/or peer review activities will be stored on a secure database held by Clarivate Analytics in the USA. We will only use this information to ensure that our communications with you are relevant and timely. Details of how your data is kept safe can be found on the Clarivate Analytics website.

Log of communications

We maintain a history of interactions between Oryx editorial staff and our authors and reviewers on secure databases in the UK and USA. These include notes about inbound and outbound communications (i.e. to tell us that we have sent you something, or to tell us that you have written, telephoned or emailed us for any reason).

Stop communications

You can request to stop receiving our communications, or for us to erase your data, at any time by contacting the Oryx editorial office on +44 (0)1223 747697, or emailing oryx@fauna-flora.org. Please note if you request to stop receiving communications, we will need to store your details on a secure database to enable us to comply with your request (even if we erase your data from our other systems).

Keeping data up to date and data retention

We will do our best to ensure that all data we hold is kept as up to date as possible. You have access to review and change your own personal data on ScholarOne at any time. If the information we hold for you on ScholarOne is incorrect, please update your account details online or contact us so that we can make the changes for you.

If your data is not held on ScholarOne (e.g. if you have submitted material for publication outside of the submission and peer review system, via e-mail), please let us know so that we can make the necessary amendments to our records.

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. We will delete your information when there is no longer any legitimate reason to retain it.

Transfer of personal data to our publisher and related parties

If you are an author whose manuscript is accepted for publication, your data (and that of any co-authors) will be passed on to our publisher, Cambridge University Press, and some of your personal data (including your name, institutional affiliation, e-mail address and any ORCID iD provided) will be published with the article.

Your personal data will also be sent securely to any third parties directly involved in the publication process (e.g. typesetters) for the purposes of publishing your work.

For details on Cambridge University Press’s privacy policy, please visit their website.

Data compilation and analysis

We will, from time to time, use data about our authors and peer reviewers to analyse trends over time (e.g. as part of our annual reporting, to compile a list of countries from which we have received manuscript submissions). Any personal data used to compile such reports will be anonymized, i.e. individual users will not be identifiable in any report outputs. We use the results of such analyses to monitor the journal’s performance and development.

For Oryx subscribers/FFI members

Please refer to the FFI Privacy Statement for details on how your data are stored by FFI if you chose to subscribe to Oryx as an FFI member.

We will also provide your name, address and email address securely to Cambridge University Press for the purposes of providing you with Oryx if you have requested this as part of your FFI membership subscription.

For visitors of this website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome) that you use to access a website. When you first access our site, you should be asked for your consent to the use of cookies. If you do not consent, cookies will not be stored.

When you visit our website a cookie identifies and tracks your visit whilst collecting statistical information. Cookies tell us the pages that have been visited and collect information about how many times certain pages have been visited.

Why we use cookies:

  • To optimize your user experience, including remembering your settings during and between visits
  • To help us improve the website through the collection of anonymous statistics detailing, for example, which pages are most popular and how people are using them
  • To help smooth the sharing process between our site and your online social media feeds
  • So we can see how effective our social media outreach is and use this information to optimize the journal’s impact

You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time, and you can choose to disable any Cookies already stored on your computer.

Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

For more information you can visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

The Google Privacy Policy can be found here. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by following the guidance provided by Google here.

Social media

This website will allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter, which you do at your own discretion. Although we will never share any personal information with third parties beyond what is strictly necessary in order to perform the service you have requested, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the terms and conditions of any social media channels through which you choose to share content from this website (or engage in some other way with FFI or Oryx) to ensure that you are happy with how they might combine the data they already hold on you with any interactions you have with us.

How we update this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Policy by going to the bottom of this page. Please therefore review this page regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a concern about how we have handled your data or about the contents of this Privacy Policy, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive. Our contact details are as follows:

Tom Beesley (Data Protection Lead)
+44(0)1223 749 018
tom.beesley@fauna-flora.org

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For residents of the USA and Australia

RESIDENTS OF THE USA AND AUSTRALIA SHOULD ALSO REFER TO THE ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS SET OUT BELOW

United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California. Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on Cookies and Google Analytics above.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

The Oryx website and associated services are not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, FFI does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If FFI is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the UK and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.

If you have a complaint then please contact us at ffiaustralia@fauna-flora.org. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated: 24 April 2019